Western Region Retail Permanent Loans ($1M–$10M): Fixed Rates Typically 6.37%

Western Region Retail Permanent Loans ($1M–$10M): Fixed Rates Typically 6.37%

Based on soft-quote and term-sheet loan quotes on retail properties across California, Arizona, and Nevada, priced as permanent financing with loan amounts between $1M and $10M from April through June 2026.

On this page

Based on soft-quote and term-sheet loan quotes on retail properties (single-tenant net lease, unanchored, grocery-anchored, and non-grocery-anchored centers) across California, Arizona, and Nevada, priced as permanent financing with loan amounts between $1,000,000 and $10,000,000, from April through June 2026.

Fixed-rate quotes in this pool run from 6.00% to 7.17%, with a median of 6.37%. Floating-rate quotes, presented separately, range from 6.15% to 7.44%, with a median of 7.06%. LTV spans 50% to 65%, and DSCR requirements run from 1.20x to 1.40x. Of the quotes where recourse type was specified, all carry full recourse; separately, the majority carry personal recourse guarantees rather than non-recourse structures.

Geographically, this pool splits primarily between California and Arizona.

Amortization schedules most commonly run 300 months (25 years), with a smaller share using 360 months (30 years). An interest-only period is present on only a small number of these quotes, ranging from 1 to 12 months. Loan sizes in this pool range from $1,025,000 to $10,000,000, with a median loan amount of $2,800,000.

MetricRangeMedian
Fixed rate6.00% – 7.17%6.37%
Floating rate6.15% – 7.44%7.06%
LTV50% – 65%61%
DSCR1.20x – 1.40x1.25x
Recourse (of specified)All full—

Fixed rate by state

StateRangeMedian
California6.00% – 7.17%6.50%
Arizona6.15% – 7.13%6.26%

Fixed rate by loan size

Loan SizeRangeMedian
$1M – $5M6.00% – 7.17%6.37%
$5M – $10M6.35% – 6.67%6.41%

Fixed rate by asset-type cohort

CohortSubtypes includedRangeMedian
Net-Lease RetailSTNL Retail, STNL Retail - Investment Grade6.15% – 7.49%6.36%
Multi-Tenant RetailUnanchored Center, Non-Grocery Anchored6.00% – 7.14%6.33%

Grocery-Anchored Shopping Center quotes are excluded from the cohort table due to small sample size but are included in the overall headline stats.

Fixed-rate quotes in this pool generally span 6.00% to 7.17%, with Arizona pricing tighter at the median (6.26%) and California covering the full range up to 7.17%. Floating-rate quotes (median 7.06%) sit well above fixed-rate quotes (median 6.37%) in this pool.

Larger loans in this pool ($5M–$10M) are pricing slightly tighter on the low end than the $1M–$5M band.

FAQ

What fixed rates is Lev seeing on Western Region retail permanent loans right now?

Lev is seeing a median of 6.37%, with most quotes falling between 6.00% and 7.17%.

What floating-rate quotes is Lev seeing?

Lev is seeing floating-rate quotes ranging from 6.15% to 7.44%, with a median of 7.06%.

What LTV and DSCR is Lev seeing required?

Lev is seeing LTV ranging from 50% to 65% and DSCR ranging from 1.20x to 1.40x.

How does Arizona pricing compare to California in this pool Lev is seeing?

Arizona's median (6.26%) is tighter than California's (6.50%), though both states show wide ranges.

All articles