Hospitality Permanent Loans Nationally: Fixed Rates Near 6.75%

Hospitality Permanent Loans Nationally: Fixed Rates Near 6.75%

Soft-quote and term-sheet pricing on hospitality permanent loans nationally from May through August 2026.

On this page

Based on soft-quote and term-sheet loan quotes on hospitality properties nationally, priced as permanent financing, from May through August 2026. This pool spans limited-service hotels, boutique hotels, extended stay, suite hotels, and motels.

Fixed-rate quotes in this pool run from 6.05% to 7.40%, with a median of 6.75%. Floating-rate quotes, presented separately, range from 6.15% to 11.16%, with a median of 7.60% — a much wider spread and a fatter right tail than fixed, consistent with hospitality's opportunistic/bridge-adjacent skew even within permanent financing. LTV has a median of 65% (40%–80%). DSCR requirements run from 1.20x to 1.50x, with a median of 1.30x. Of the quotes where recourse type was specified, the large majority carry full recourse, with a small share carrying a burn-off structure; separately, nearly all carry personal recourse guarantees.

Geographically, this pool is concentrated in Texas and California, with smaller clusters in Florida, Michigan, and a handful of other states.

Amortization schedules most commonly run 25 years, with a meaningful share also running 20 years. An interest-only period appears on only a small handful of quotes (24 months each) — IO is uncommon in this pool relative to some other property types. Loan sizes in this pool range from $1,000,000 to $10,000,000, with a median loan amount of $2,493,750.

MetricRangeMedian
Fixed rate6.05% – 7.40%6.75%
Floating rate6.15% – 11.16%7.60%
LTV40% – 80%65%
DSCR1.20x – 1.50x1.30x
Recourse (of specified)Mostly full, a small burn-off share—

Fixed rate by asset type

Asset typeRangeMedian
Limited Service Hotel6.25% – 7.27%6.75%
Boutique Hotel6.12% – 6.88%6.63%
Extended Stay6.90% – 7.40%7.05%
Suite Hotel6.05% – 6.25%6.15%
Motel6.95% – 7.25%7.10%

Floating rate by asset type

Asset typeRangeMedian
Boutique Hotel6.15% – 11.16%7.60%
Limited Service Hotel7.00% – 7.50%7.25%

Boutique hotel carries nearly all of this pool's floating-rate tail risk — its 6.15%–11.16% range is far wider than any fixed-rate cohort here, and wider than limited-service's floating range too.

Fixed rate by state

StateRangeMedian
Texas6.05% – 6.95%6.49%
California6.52% – 7.40%6.83%
Michigan7.05% – 7.27%7.25%

Fixed rate by loan size

Loan SizeRangeMedian
Under $2M6.25% – 6.95%6.50%
$2M – $5M6.125% – 7.27%6.75%
$5M+6.05% – 7.40%7.05%

Unlike office and several other property types Lev has covered, hospitality pricing here climbs steadily with loan size — the opposite pattern, and consistent with larger hotel deals carrying more operating/flag-risk that lenders price for rather than economies of scale.

Fixed rate distribution

BandShare of fixed-rate quotes
6.00% – 6.50%About a third
6.50% – 7.00%Around 40%
7.00% – 7.50%About a third

Fixed-rate hospitality quotes cluster far more tightly (6.00%–7.50%) than floating, where a meaningful share land above 8.00%.

Texas is both the deepest hospitality lending market in this pool and the cheapest at the median (6.49%) — California and Michigan both price meaningfully wider despite smaller samples.

FAQ

What fixed rates is Lev seeing on hospitality permanent loans right now?

Lev is seeing a median of 6.75%, with a range of 6.05% to 7.40%.

What about floating-rate quotes?

Lev is seeing floating-rate quotes range from 6.15% to 11.16%, with a median of 7.60% — both a higher median and a much wider spread than fixed, reflecting hospitality's opportunistic-financing skew.

Does hotel type affect pricing?

Yes, somewhat. Suite hotels priced tightest in this pool (6.15% median, thin sample), limited-service and boutique cluster near the pool median, and extended-stay and motel ran roughly 30–50 bps wider.

Does loan size affect pricing on hospitality deals Lev is seeing?

Yes, and in the opposite direction from some other property types — Lev is seeing rates climb from a 6.50% median under $2M to 7.05% at $5M+.

What LTV and DSCR is Lev seeing required?

Lev is seeing a median LTV of 65% and a median DSCR of 1.30x across this pool.

All articles